Announcement

Collapse

The point of this Forum Section

Some members are a little iffy on what should go in the Games & Humor forum section so.

Trivial games like "the person above you game" should be placed in this forum.

Humor of all kinds also belongs here, like the "Superman has a problem with kinky sex" thread.

What does not belong here would be things like video games, board games. Or humor coming directly out of comic books or discussion of books.

Boardgames and the like would go in the Action Figure and Toys section as could video games, though those could also be posted in the General Forum Section.

also any posts in this Forum Section do not count towards your post count.

Hope that helps!
See more
See less

Drafts Score Card

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Drafts Score Card

    This thread is meant to be a score card resource for all drafts post Hero Draft 3, and to show the winners of the past drafts(Since digging for scores in most the old drafts is a bitch)



    Drafts Scorecard

    Hero Draft 1
    Winning Team: GLJIMT
    1. Kilowog (DC)
    2. Sheldon (Indy)
    3. Dr. Strange (Marvel)
    4. Iron Man (Marvel)
    5. Firestorm: Jason Rausch (DC)


    Villain Draft 1
    Did not complete

    Awesome Amalgams
    Winning Team: Iggy
    1. Zatanna (DC comics) + Zauriel (DC Comics) = THE ANGEL MAGICIAN
    2. The Scarlet witch (Marvel) + Atom Eve (Image) = The Atomic Witch!!!
    3. The White Ranger (Marvel) + Rodimus Prime (IDW?) = Rodimus Ranger
    4. Mysterio (Marvel) + Reed Richards (Marvel) = Mr. Mysterious: Smartest Magician in the Galaxy
    5. Leonardo (Mirage) + Dr. Strange (Marvel) = Dr. Leonardo Master of the Mystic and Martial Arts!!!


    Movie Draft
    Winning Team: Shingo Wol's Men in Black
    1. Riddick (Chronicles of Riddick)
    2. Darth Vader (Star Wars)
    3. Agent Smith (The Matrix)
    4. Wesley (The Princess Bride)
    5. Zorro (Zorro)


    Villain Draft 2
    Winning Team: GreenLantern888's Good Guys Gone Bad
    1. Black Adam (DC)
    2. Dark Phoenix (Marvel)
    3. Riku (Indy)
    4. Superboy-Prime (DC)
    5. Darth Vader (Indy)


    TV Draft
    Winning Team: Shingo Wol's Doctors
    1. Tenth Doctor (Doctor Who)
    2. Dr. Daniel Jackson (Stargate)
    3. Dr. Leonard "Bones" McCoy (Star Trek)
    4. Dr. Juliet Burke (Lost)
    5. Dr. Perry Cox (Scrubs)


    Male Hottie Draft
    Winning Team: Ariel's Men from Around the World
    1. Clive Owen from England
    2. Nathan Fillion from Canada
    3. Toshiro Mifune from Japan
    4. Aqauman from Atlantis
    5. Ras Al Ghul from Ireland/Arabia


    Female Hottie Draft
    Winning Team: Chamberlayne Shadow
    1. Christina Hendricks
    2. Yvonne Strahovski
    3. Alexis Bledel
    4. Super Girl
    5. Black Widow from Iron Man 2


    Battle of the Bands
    Winning Team: Bruce Castle's Timmy & The Christ Punchers
    1. Bass, vocals: Derek Smalls (from This is Spinal Tap, mockumentary)
    2. Drums, vocals: Satan (from Tenacious D and the Pick of Destiny, movie)
    3. Lead singer: Timmy (from South Park, animated series)
    4. Guitar, vocals: Homer Simpson (from The Simpsons, cartoon)
    5. Lead guitar: Val Hallen (from Dexter's Laboratory, cartoon)


    Image Draft
    Winning Team: Mrt1000son's Neo-Trinity
    1. Jackie Estacado
    2. Ian Nottingham
    3. Angelus Host Finch
    4. Michael Finnegan


    Hero Draft 2
    Winning Team: CalebTheTimeTraveler
    1. Superman (All-Star Version)
    2. Captain America
    3. Samaritan (Astro City)
    4. Captain Marvel
    5. Mr. Majestic


    Inventions Draft
    Winning Team: Dr. Jon Bon ''Optimus'' Prime's Time Wasting Technological Achievements
    1. Magnavox Odessey (the very first game console)
    2. The Internet
    3. YouTube
    4. The iPod
    5. The Television


    Toy Draft
    Winning Team: Top Gun Toys
    1. Macross VF-1S Super Skull Squadron Valkyrie
    2. Robotech Alpha Fighter
    3. Transformers G1 - Jetfire (Robot/Monster)
    4. Aviator Barbie (Barbie)
    5. G.I. Joe U.S.S. Flagg (Playset/Vehicle)


    Battle of the Bands 2
    Winning Team: Abin Surly's Gods & Monsters
    1. Vocals: Robert Plant (Led Zeppelin, Page & Plant)
    2. Guitar: Pete Townshend (The Who)
    3. Bass: Les Claypool (Primus)
    4. Drums: Neil Peart (Rush)
    5. Guitar, backup vocals: Eric Clapton (Cream)


    Battle of the Bands 3
    Winning Team: Bruce Castle's Blunch Blacks of Blotre Blame
    1. Vocals - James Brown
    2. Lead Guitar & Vocals - Bo Diddley
    3. Bass Guitar - James Jamerson
    4. Drums - Earl Palmer
    5. Piano & Vocals - Ray Charles


    Infamous People Draft
    Winning Team: Sauron
    1. Jeffrey Dahmer
    2. Joseph Stalin
    3. Dennis Nader aka BTK Killer
    4. Jack The Ripper
    5. Griselda Blanco


    Illustrated Hottie Draft
    Winning Team: Hotness in Black & White
    1. Black Cat
    2. White Queen (Emma Frost)
    3. Black Queen (Selene)
    4. Ghost
    5. Catwoman (Selena Kyle)


    Emotional Spectrum Draft
    Winning Team: Darth Primus
    1. Red Lantern Hulk
    2. Orange Lantern Brainiac (DC Universe Online)
    3. Sinestro Corps Godzilla
    4. Green Lantern Batman
    5. Blue Lantern Professor X
    6. Indigo Tribe Silver Surfer
    7. Star Sapphire Harley Quinn


    Live Action Emotional Spectrum Draft
    Winning Team: Darth Primus' Feeling Nostalgic for the Classics
    1. Black Lantern Bernie Lomax (Weekend at Bernie's)
    2. Red Lantern Carrie White (Carrie)
    3. Veruca Salt (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)
    4. Sinestro Corp Scut Farkus (A Christmas Story)
    5. Green Lantern Marty McFly (Back to the Future)
    6. Blue Lantern Ted Theodore Logan (Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure)
    7. Indigo Tribe Dr. Doogie Howser
    8. Star Sapphire Kelly Kapowski (Saved By The Bell)


    Cast the Justice League
    Winning Team: Mister Ed Presents Justice League: Thy Kingdom Come
    1. Sigourney Weaver as Wonder Woman
    2. Tommy Lee Jones as Batman
    3. Richard Gere as Superman
    4. Ed Harris as Green Lantern Hal Jordan
    5. DIRECTOR Steven Spielberg
    6. Willaim H. Macy as The Flash Barry Allen
    7. Ben Kingsley as Martian Manhunter
    8. Jeff Bridges as Green Arrow


    Cast a DC Character's Solo Movie or TV Show
    Winning Team: JohnnyV's The Joker Movie
    1. Protagonist: Mads Mikkelsen as Joker
    2. Antagonist: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Batman
    3. Love Interest: Blake Lively as Harley Quinn
    4. Supporting Character: Ryan Gosling as Jonny Frost
    5. Wild Card: Powers Boothe as Two-Face
    6. Director: Lars Von Trier



    Saturday Morning Cartoons Draft
    Winning Team: Caleb Lancaster and his Seven Samurai
    1. Samurai Jack (Samurai Jack)
    2. Snake Eyes (GI Joe)
    3. Afro Samurai (Afro Samurai)
    4. Goemon (Lupin the III)
    5. Silver Samurai (X-Men Animated Series)
    6. Usagi Yojimbo (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2003)
    7. Prowl (Transformer's Animated)


    Hero Draft 3
    Winning Team: Caleb Lancaster's STRANGER THAN META-FICTION
    1. Animal Man
    2. Sandman (Morpheus)
    3. Kamen Rider Decade
    4. Joe the Hypoglycemic
    5. Squirrel Girl
    6. RED SON SUPERMAN
    7. Harold Crick


    Villain Draft 3
    Winning Team: Scarecrow's Welcome to the Big Top
    1. The Joker
    2. Harley Quinn
    3. Pennywise
    4. Violator
    5. Homie The Clown
    6. Ragdoll
    7. Clown


    Cast a Marvel Character's Solo Movie or TV Show
    Winning Team: Darth Primus' X-23: Target X
    1. Protagonist: Victoria Justice as Laura Kinney aka X-23
    2. Antagonist: Katrina Law as Kimura
    3. Love interest: Jennifer Connelly as Sarah Kinney aka mother of Laura Kinney
    4. Supporting character: Chris Evans as Steve Rogers aka Captain America
    5. Bonus Supporting character: Hugh Jackman
    6. Bonus Supporting character: Emma Watson as Megan Kinney
    7. Director: Joss Whedon



    Avengers Draft
    Winning Team: Michael Heide's Rule 63 Avengers
    1. Hawkeye (Kate Bishop), 616 Universe
    2. X-23 (Laura Kinney), 616 Universe
    3. Rescue (Virginia "Pepper" Potts), 616 Universe
    4. Thor Girl (Tarene), 616 Universe
    5. Wasp (Hank Pym), 616 Universe
    6. American Dream (Shannon Carter), MC2 Universe (Earth-982)
    7. She-Hulk (Jennifer Walters), 616 Universe



    Videogame Adaptation Draft
    Winning Team: W.West's Double Dragon
    1. Double Dragon (Game)
    2. Ryan Gosling as Jimmy (Protagonist)
    3. Joseph Gordon-Levitt as Billy (Supporting Character)
    4. Emma Watson as Marian Kelly(Love Interest)
    5. Rick Yune as Shadow Master (Antagonist)
    6. Vinnie Jones as Machine Gun Willy (Supporting Character)
    7. Nicolas Winding Refn (Director)



    Original Storyline Comic Book Draft
    Winning Team: Iggy's Captain America: 1942
    1. Garth Ennis (Writer)
    2. Darwyn Cooke (Artist)
    3. Captain America in 1942 (Story)
    4. Captain America, Bucky Barnes, Red Skull, Baron Zemo, Peggy Carter & Sgt. Nick Fury (Characters)



    Comics as TV Show Draft
    Winning Team: Kuhan's "Robin in the Middle"
    1. Tim Drake as Malcolm
    2. Dick Grayson as Francis
    3. Damian Wayne as Dewey
    4. Jason Todd as Reese
    5. All Star Batman as Hal
    6. Talia al Ghul as Lois


    Hero Draft 4
    Winning Team: Mister Ed's Literal Avengers
    1. The Punisher (Marvel Comics)
    2. Inigo Montoya (Princess Bride)
    3. The Bride/Beatrix Kiddo (Kill Bill)
    4. Josey Wales (The Outlaw Josey Wales)
    5. Afro Samurai (Afro Samurai)
    6. Edmond Dantes (The Count Of Monte Cristo)
    7. Carmine the Bowler (The Mystery Men)



    Comic Related Saturday Morning Cartoon Draft
    Winning Team: Mister Ed's Get Fuzzy
    1. Jack Black as Bucky Katt
    2. John Goodman as Satchel Pooch
    3. Jay Baruchel as Rob Wilco
    4. Patrick Warburton as Chubby Huggs
    5. Dominic Monaghan as Mac Manc McManx
    6. Fungo Squiggly as himself


    Villain Draft 4
    Winning Team: Sylent Assassin's Dicktators
    1. Faora
    2. General Zod (Terrance Stamp)
    3. Thanos
    4. Emperor Palpatine
    5. Magneto
    6. Crime Syndicate Ultraman
    7. Emperor Aquaman



    Comic Book Creative Team Draft
    Winning Team: Michael Heide's DC Comics
    1. Superman by Writer: Mark Waid & Artist: Chris Sprouse
    2. Green Lantern by Writers: Dan Abnett & Andy Lanning & Artist: Leinil Yu
    3. Batman by Writer: Jason Aaron & Artist: David Aja
    4. Wonder Woman by Writer: Kelly Sue DeConnick & Artist: Gary Frank
    5. Flash by Writer: Joshua Williamson & Artist: Steve McNiven
    6. Teen Titans by Writer/Artist: Mike Allred
    7. Justice League by Writer: Paul Dini & Artist: Greg Capullo



    The Anti-Draft
    Winning Team: Mister Ed's Stereotypes and Annoying Characters
    1. Extrano
    2. Chop Chop
    3. Whitewash Jones
    4. Dumb Bunny
    5. Vibe
    6. Snapper Car
    7. Superboy Prime




    Cast a Comic Movie or TV Show
    Winning Team: W. West's Hellblazer
    1. Protagonist: Dominic West as John Constantine
    2. Antagonist: Dan Stevens as Joshua Wright
    3. Love interest: Emilia Clarke as Isabelle Bracknell
    4. Supporting character: Emmanuelle Riva as Clarice Sackville
    5. Bonus Supporting character: Ricky Gervais as Watford
    6. Bonus Supporting character: Jude Law as Chas Chandler
    7. Director: Martin Scorsese



    The Fictional Character Reality Show Draft
    Winning Team: Maverick GL's America's Next Top Cyborg
    1. Cyborg Superman (Hank Henshaw)
    2. Deathlok
    3. Cable
    4. Darth Vader
    5. Cyborg Superman (Zor-El)
    6. The Borg (Judging panel)
    7. Motoko Kusanagi "The Major" (Host)


    Hottie Draft 2
    Winning Team: Sylent Assassin's Brunette Bombshells
    1. Skye (Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.)
    2. Talia al Ghul (DC Comics)
    3. Melanie Iglesias
    4. Lindsey Morgan
    5. Cataleya Restrepo (Colombiana)


    Justice League Draft
    Winning Team: Fearless' JLA AKA
    1. Batman (Dick Grayson)
    2. Wonder Woman (Donna Troy)
    3. Superman (The Eradicator)
    4. Nightwing (Kara Zor-L)
    5. Supernova (Michael Jon Carter)
    6. Red Robin (Jason Todd)
    7. Doctor Fate (Lori Zechlin)



    Videogame Adaptation Draft
    Winning Team: W.West's The Walking Dead
    1. Johnny Sequoyah as Clementine (Protagonist)
    2. Chiwetel Ejiofor as Lee Everett (Supporting Character)
    3. Woody Harrelson as Kenny (Antagonist)
    4. Vera Farmiga as Lily (Supporting Character)
    5. James Wan (Director)
    6. Anna Kendrick as Carley (Supporting Character)
    7. The Walking Dead (Game)



    Novel Adaptation Draft
    Winning Team: W.West's Heist Society by Ally Carter
    1. Aubrey Plaza as Katarina Bishop
    2. Dave Franco as W.W. Hale the Fifth
    3. Robert Downey Jr. as Arturo Taccone
    4. Dylan O'brien as The Bagshaw Twins
    5. Jessica Szohr as Gabrielle
    6. Hugh Laurie as Robert Bishop
    7. Christopher Mintz-Plasse as Simon
    8. Heist Society (Novel)



    Dungeons & Draft Draft
    Winning Team: Harvey Christ (aka JohnnyV)
    1. Thor (Barbarian)
    2. Wonder Woman (Paladin)
    3. Loki (Rogue)
    4. Thanos (Cleric)
    5. Big Barda (Fighter)
    6. Uatu (Sorcerer)
    7. Enchantress (Sorceress/Rogue)


    Sidekick Draft
    Winning Team: Sylent Assassin's A.I. Associates
    1. Skeets (DC Comics)
    2. Cursor (Automan)
    3. K.I.T.T. (Michael Knight's kick)
    4. Jet Jaguar (Godzilla's kick)
    5. Bubo (Clash of the Titans', Perseus' kick)
    6. JARVIS (Iron Man)
    7. Laserbeak (Soundwave's kick)


    Adapt This! Draft
    Winning Team: Lantern A-Train's THE JETSONS
    1. Ed Norton as George Jetson
    2. Ty Simpkins as Elroy Jetson
    3. Anna Kendrick as Judy Jetson
    4. Bryce Dallas Howard as Jane Jetson
    5. Danny DeVito as Mr. Spacely
    6. Directed by Robert Rodriguez
    7. Source Material: The Jetsons


    Villain Draft 5
    Winning Team: Mister Ed's Revenge of the Nerds
    1. Syndrome (Disney/Pixar's The Incredibles)
    2. Dr. Sivana (DC Comics)
    3. Mandark (Dexter's Lab)
    4. Ultimate Reed Richards (Marvel Comics)
    5. Dr. Stockman (TMNT)
    6. Vector (Despicable Me)
    7. Dr. Horrible (Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog)
    W.West
    Moderator
    Last edited by W.West; 12-05-2015, 01:31 AM.

  • #2
    Draft User Standings: Wins

    GLJim - 1
    Iggy - 2
    GL888 - 1
    Shingo Wol - 2
    Caleb - 4
    Kazzar - 2
    Bruce Castle - 2
    Mrt - 1
    Sylent Assassin - 3
    Abin Surly - 1
    ns2 - 1
    Darth Primus - 3
    Mister Ed - 5
    JohnnyV - 2
    Scarecrow - 1
    Michael Heide - 2
    W. West - 4
    kuhan - 1
    fearless - 1
    Lantern A-train - 1


    Draft User Standings: Runner Up Placements(incomplete)

    Naysay - 2
    Godmera - 1
    W. West - 3
    Lantern Atrain - 3
    Michael Heide - 3
    Caleb alt. - 2
    Iggy - 2
    JohnnyV - 1
    kuhan - 1
    fearless - 1
    Mister Ed - 3
    Sylent Assassin - 2
    Darth Primus - 1
    Booster Beetle - 2
    Shingo Wol - 1
    GL King Michael - 1
    kazzar - 1
    W.West
    Moderator
    Last edited by W.West; 12-05-2015, 01:32 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      You missed Naysay's Villain Draft (2) and also the hottie drafts had alternates, I believe, and they were definitely part of the team. Also, you used the picture with Katy Perry and not the one with Yvonne Strahovski.
      [center]

      Originally posted by W.West
      DID ANYONE READ THE ARTICLE?!!!!!!

      Comment


      • #4
        I couldn't find the second villain draft, alternates mean nothing to me, and I could probably go in and fix that last one.

        Comment


        • #5
          It's not about you! Do it right darn it!

          Comment


          • #6
            Sorry. Never moved it to Drafts. Still wasn't hard to find:

            http://www.thegreenlanterncorps.com/...=Villain+Draft

            http://www.thegreenlanterncorps.com/...=Villain+Draft

            http://www.thegreenlanterncorps.com/...=Villain+Draft

            http://www.thegreenlanterncorps.com/...=Villain+Draft
            [center]

            Originally posted by W.West
            DID ANYONE READ THE ARTICLE?!!!!!!

            Comment


            • #7
              It has now since been added.

              Comment


              • #8
                Are you planning on updating this with Hero Draft 3 now that it's over?

                Comment


                • #9
                  I'm planning on doing it and the Villain draft update at the same time.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Nice work Caleb!
                    You just witnessed the strength of geek knowledge. N.W.A., Nerd With Attitude. Straight out of Vulcan!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Saturday Morning Cartoons Draft, Hero Draft 3, and Villain Draft 3 added.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Cast a Marvel Movie/TV Show Draft winner added.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Updated with Avengers Draft

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Updated with Videogame Adaptation and Original Comic Drafts.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              This needs to be updated again. I've won two more drafts since the last update.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X