First Class only had a couple of bad bits for me. Havok did fuck all. He didn't need to be there also (Darwin's death was retarded. He spent 10 minutes showing us he couldn't die...and then he dies). There was one line that was terrible "don't kill us, we're normal. Kill the freaks but not us." made no sense at all. Really stuck out since no other line was like that. Shame but it was a tiny flaw that stuck out. Other than that it rawked.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Where does Green Lantern rank on your list of favorite comic book movies?
Collapse
X
-
Originally posted by Bolerathon View PostFirst Class only had a couple of bad bits for me. Havok did fuck all. He didn't need to be there also (Darwin's death was retarded. He spent 10 minutes showing us he couldn't die...and then he dies). There was one line that was terrible "don't kill us, we're normal. Kill the freaks but not us." made no sense at all. Really stuck out since no other line was like that. Shame but it was a tiny flaw that stuck out. Other than that it rawked.
One of the most riveting scenes in the film was when Erik was in Argentina and has a drink in the bar. That scene was very well paced and the action was jaw dropping. If Mags would have stayed on Charles side, he could have been the prequels "Wolverine."You just witnessed the strength of geek knowledge. N.W.A., Nerd With Attitude. Straight out of Vulcan!
Comment
-
I'll separate the heroes and limit it to the live action features I enjoyed out of franchises:
Batman Begins > Batman '89 > The Dark Knight > Batman '66 > Batman Returns
Superman > Superman II > Superman Returns
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles > Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze
Conan the Barbarian > Conan the Destroyer
Iron Man > Iron Man 2
Constantine
Blade > Blade II
Green Lantern
The Crow
Thor
X2 > X-Men
Comment
-
-
OK Here is my list. I stuck with top 25. GL made it in my Top Ten!
1. Superman: The Movie
2. The Dark Knight
3. Iron Man
4. Batman Begins
5. Spider-Man
6. Batman ‘89
7. Watchmen
8. Kick Ass
9. The Rocketeer
10. Green Lantern
11. Iron Man 2
12. Superman II
13. Spider-Man 2
14. From Hell
15. Superman Returns
16. 300
17. Batman 2 Returns
18. Hellboy
19. Thor
20. X-Men
21. X-Men: First Class
22. Constantine
23. V For Vendetta
24. League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
25. The Incredible Hulk
Comment
-
1. green lantern emerald knights
2. xmen the movie
3. ironman
4. blade
5. jla new frontier
6 thor
7. batman begins
8. the dark knight
9. green lantern first flight
10. spawn the animated movie.................................................. ..........................
Cnn = constant nasuating nonsense
Comment
-
....some days I feel like the only person in the World who loves this movie . . . .
#1 The Dark Knight
#2 Green Lantern
#3 Iron Man
#4 Iron Man 2
#5 Batman (1989)
#6 Spider-Man 2
#7 Batman Forever
#8 Batman Returns
#9 Batman Begins
#10 Watchmen
#11 Kick Ass
#12 Captain America: the First Avenger
#13 Green Hornet
#14 Spider-Man
#15 X-Men: First Class
#16 ThorLast edited by mars396; 08-12-2011, 10:07 AM.
Comment
-
I've not seen the movie yet... but since Watchmen, IronMan 2, Kick Ass, Batman Begins and DareDevil are amongst my favourite Comicbook movies and you seem to put GL on par with them... I think I'll have a chance to love it
Comment
-
Originally posted by Darth_Primus View PostThe two main characters, Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr were hits of the film, and their metaphors were very faithful to the source material.
Moreover, the movie shows the relationship and bond between Charles and Erik, especially during the scene where Erik tries to move the sattlelite dish.
The film also provided a wonderful background to Erik and his thought process. Thus making him more than a cookie-cutter bad guy that gets corrupted or is just evil for the sake of being evil.
There's real depth in the characters.
Additionally, there are some poetic moments in the film like when Erik returns the nickel back to Shaw. That was cool. Moreover, Erik the Nazi hunter was pretty back ass.
The pace of film is well done, as it allows for character developments and builds towards the climatic ending.
The script also allows the audience to ponder the moral issues posed by Erik, which is, in light of the Nazi holocaust, should mutants wipe out normal humans to ensure the safety of their species and prevent a mutant holocuast?
The script also is faithful with the source material in one of the major themes, and that's being able to be who you are without fear or repercussions. A theme constant the X-Men comic book. Mystic was symbolic of this theme.
Well assuming you can get past how the producers (again) totally said "fuck it" and rewrote her history, I'm glad you can say it was faithful to ONE of the major themes because it was fuck all faithful to anything else.
In short, the film's themes are in sync with the source material, there are wonderful acting performances and great chemistry between the characters, and the film is engrained with excellent symbolism and metaphors.
Comment
-
I was pleasantly surprised about X men First Class I didnt expect to like it but James McAvoy held that movie together as Xavier.I did question some of the characters names like Angel.I thought Angel was supposed angel wings not fly wings.I would have called her Firefly since she could spit acid.Darwin was the worst hero name ever.Banshee is a girls name.But besides that minor stuff is was a good film and Kevin Bacon did his thing as the villian.It was refreshing to see a good movie with very few A list movie actors.
Comment
-
It's in my top 3 I'd have to say. V for Vendetta is my top one though (It's tied for my favorite movie of all time.)No Sir, I punched the viceroy in the stomach, then I headbutted him in the face. Sir.-Hal Jordan
Villain Draft (Best Team Winner)/Proud Supporter of the DCnU
Comment
-
Originally posted by Green Spleen View PostI was pleasantly surprised about X men First Class I didnt expect to like it but James McAvoy held that movie together as Xavier.I did question some of the characters names like Angel.I thought Angel was supposed angel wings not fly wings.I would have called her Firefly since she could spit acid.Darwin was the worst hero name ever.Banshee is a girls name.But besides that minor stuff is was a good film and Kevin Bacon did his thing as the villian.It was refreshing to see a good movie with very few A list movie actors.
Originally posted by GreenLantern888 View PostIt's in my top 3 I'd have to say. V for Vendetta is my top one though (It's tied for my favorite movie of all time.)You just witnessed the strength of geek knowledge. N.W.A., Nerd With Attitude. Straight out of Vulcan!
Comment
-
The Game Changers for me were 89 Batman, And the First Ninja Turtles. I Saw those movies so many times in the Theater and it was always crowded. I remember having to sit in the isle as a kid once for Turtles. Batmania and the Turtle Mania. I will never forget how big those two things were. I have yet to see a comic movie influnce the mass media loike it did with those 2.
Movies I really enjoy.
As far as my personal favorites and not what I consider the best of Cinema.
Conan
Iron man
Green Lantern
Thor
Punisher Dolph
The Phantom
The Shadow
The Rocketeer
Dick Tracey
Superman I & II
Batman mask of the Phantasam
Buck Rogers 30's serial
Judge Dredd
Dare Devil
Ghost Rider
X-men
Fantastic Four
Spider Man
Hulk
That is not a piticular order. Just movie I like
Movies that I can't sit through again.
The Crow all of them
The Nolan Batman's.
Watchmen
X2+X3 & Wolverine Origins
V for vendetta
Norton Hulk. Seriously why do people like that guy so much?
Smallsville.
Superman 3 & 4
It is wiered because people on the Net seem to like the ones I hate and love the ones I seem to think suck. But then when I talk to a general public movie fan we are usually on the soma page. With exceptions of course. No one likes that first Hulk.lol
I generally like Comic movies. It has to be pretty bad for me hate on it.Take life with a Grain of salt and a shot of tequila!
Comment
-
-
Mine is similar to Daves:
The Dark Knight
Iron Man (Perfect movie)
Kick-Ass (man I must have watched this one a 100 times already!)
Superman
Spider-Man (perfect movie)
Superman II
Watchmen
Batman
Batman Begins
Green Lantern (only cuz it is Green Lantern, still a poor, dull movie)
Green Hornet was ok
Daredevil
Thor
300
X-Men
The Rocketeer (one of my all-time favs! a PERFECT MOVIE, very low rated)
Judge Dredd
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Swampthing
(and I am sure the new Captain America will be on this list soon)
I tried to like the Punisher movies, but they missed everytime. Ghost rider gets honorable mention for the effects, but Cage ruined it. (funny cuz I loved him in Kick-Ass) I am sure I missed some, so will add as I go.
Comment
Comment